Home Campus Directory | A-Z Index

2015 Alumni Award Recipients

Jessica Noland '12 '14

Information Technology Resident, Google

Outstanding Young Alumni 

 

Marcella Jo Lucas '86 '89

Research Project Manager, Penn Dot Research Labs

Outstanding Alumni

 

Dan Kohlhepp '69 '71

Senior Lecturer in Real Estate and Infrastructure
Johns Hopkins Carey Business School

Distinguished Ambassador

 

Matt Gabler

Pennsylvania State Representative

Distinguished Ambassador

 

2015 Penn State DuBois Alumni Awards

Back Row: Chancellor Melanie Hatch, Nick Suplizio, Sheri Little, Ryan McCombie,

Tony Vallone, Jackie Atkins

Front Row: Matt Gabler, Marcy Lucas, Dan Kohlhepp, Jessica Noland

 

Awards and Criteria:

Dave Shaffer Outstanding Young Alumni Award

This award is presented to a Penn State DuBois alumnus who graduated or attended campus fifteen years ago or less and demonstrates:

  • significant professional accomplishments/promotions
  • active community leadership
  • and engagement with a campus or alumni group

Outstanding Alumni Award

This award is presented to a Penn State DuBois alumnus who graduated or attended campus sixteen to thirty years ago and demonstrates:

  • professional leadership with an impact on society
  • leadership within their professional field
  • citizenship in their community
  • and engagement with a campus or alumni group

Lifetime Achievement Alumni Award

This award is presented to a Penn State DuBois alumnus who graduated or attended campus thirty-one years ago or more and demonstrates:

  • professional leadership with a significant impact on society (global and/or international influence, published materials, etc.)
  • considerable leadership within their professional field
  • significant citizenship in their community
  • and engagement with a campus or alumni group

Distinguish Ambassador

This award is presented to a Penn State alumnus from a campus other than Penn State DuBois or friend of the Penn State DuBois campus that has demonstrated:

  • distinguished service to Penn State DuBois
  • professional leadership with a significant impact within the tri-county area
  • and significant citizenship in the Penn State DuBois service area

    Current full-time employees of the university, and current members of the board of the Penn State DuBois Alumni Society are not eligible for the awards.

     

    Previous Award Recipients:

    Lifetime Achievement Award

    2012   Stephen Johnson ‘67 2004   Alain Hunter* ’73 ’74
    2011   Dale Simbeck ‘69 2003   Wilbert Lundgren ‘52
    2010   Michael Dugan ’68 ’78 2003   Maurice Verbeke* ’49 ’54 ’66
    2009   Charles Snapp ‘63 2002   Robert Menzie, Sr. ‘50
    2008   Bob Grieve ‘77 2001   Jacqueline Schoch ’51 ’60 ‘65
    2007   Robert Cavalline ‘76 1998   Benjamin Thompson Jr. ‘53
    2006   Francis Winslow ‘51 1997   Russell Orner ‘51
    2005   James Meyer ’53 ‘55





    Outstanding Alumni

    2015   Marcella Jo Lucas ’86 ‘89 1998   Richard "Tim" Hale ‘80
    2014   Robert O. Ellinger '80 1998   George Heigel ‘81
    2014   Craig L. Pearce '87 1997   Randy Burkett ‘78
    2013
      Rawland Cogan ’79 ‘92 1996   G. Gerald Valgora, II ‘60
    2012   David Spigelmyer ‘82 1996   Vince Verbeke ‘82
    2011   Christina Swank Voorhees ‘02 1995   John Whitesell ‘62
    2010   Bryan Burhans ‘91 1994   Paul Brazinski Jr. ‘81
    2009   Brent Pasquinelli ‘72 1993   Calvin Levis, PE ’50 ‘56
    2008   Steve Monaco ‘88 1992   Jay Pifer ‘59
    2007   Ross Donahue ‘67 1991   David Ross ’69 ’71 ‘73
    2006   Mark Smith ‘84 1990   A. Keith Smith ‘56
    2005   Mark Freemer ‘81 1989   Robert Umbaugh ‘63
    2004   Lois Richards ‘89 1988   Harry Cowan* ‘39
    2003   James Miller ‘68 1987   Frank P. Smeal* ’42
    2002   Edward Nasuti ‘74 1986
      David Shaffer ‘77
    2001   Robert Hallstrom ‘77 1985   John Meyer* ’49 ’50
    2000   Paul Winkler ‘78 1984   Gary Alt ’72 ‘77
    1999   Clark Simpson ‘86





    Outstanding Young Alumni

    2015   Jessica Noland ’12 ‘14 1998   Marilynn Butler ‘92
    2013   David Roush ‘04 1997   Tim Novak ’90 ’10 ‘11
    2012   Carrie Wood ‘02 1996   Douglas Brown ‘91
    2010   C. Howard Allen ‘01 1995   Richard Smith* ’77 ‘86
    2009   Stacie Peles ‘05 1995   Charles Wurster ‘90
    2008
      Jessica Jones Haggerty ‘05 1994   Susan Spaid ‘05
    2007   Jeff Case ‘96 1993   Kimberly Bush ‘86
    2006   Bonnie Floro ’83 ‘99 1993   Laurie Sprankle ‘89
    2005   Sharon Melzer ‘99 1992   Mark Falvo ‘82
    2004   Jana Sharlow ‘00 1991   Joseph Zawacki, Jr. ‘82
    2003   Diane Lucas ‘00 1990   Lisa Donley Cousino ‘82
    2002   Katharine Butler ’93 ‘97 1989   David Spigelmyer ‘82
    2001   Teresa Morrison Amitrone ‘00 1988   Knud Hermansen, Esq. ’78 ’80 ‘86
    2000   Kelcey Burguess ‘86 1987   Brian Hand ‘85
    1999   Mary Ann Himes Fields ‘92





    Distinguished Ambassador

    2015   Dan Kohlhepp ’69 ‘71 2011   David Trinkley
    2015   Matt Gabler 2008   Nancy Micks
    2014   Joyce R. Fairman 2004   Dan Surra
    2013   John Bean 2004   Joseph B. Scarnati III
    2012   Aaron Beatty 2003   Don Georgino*




    *deceased

     

    Upcoming Events

    March 16, 2016

    Winter Games Classic

    in Gym at 5:30 p.m.

    RSVP - call Julie at

    375-4775 or email

    jad62@psu.edu


    April 25, 2016

    Alumni Society

    Quarterly Board Meeting

    6:00 p.m. in DEF 207


     


    Update your contact information here

    facebook logo, a lowercase f on a bluebackground

    flickr logo, a circle with a small blue dot and a pick dot inside


    Jean Wolf
    Director of Development
    (814) 372-3038
    jaw57@psu.edu

    Julie Frank
    Development and Alumni Relations Officer
    (814) 375-4775
    jad62@psu.edu